Is President's Choice Queso Cheese Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- monterey jack cheese
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- cream cheese product
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
- microbial enzyme
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour cream, water, vegetable oil, cream cheese product(milk ingredients, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), cheddar cheese,monterey jack cheese, jalapeño peppers (contain acetic acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, calcium chloride, turmeric), modified cornstarch, natural flavour, salt, taco seasoning (contains garlic and onion powder), spices, xanthan gum, citric acid, annatto.
Check President's Choice Queso Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Queso Cheese Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


