Is President's Choice Riz Croustillant Gluten Free?

Description
Light, airy crunch with a mildly sweet, toasted flavor; texture remains crisp when added to desserts or breakfast bowls. Commonly used as a snack, dessert garnish or mixed into baking for added crunch. Customer reviews cite dependable crispness, versatility, convenient packaging and occasional comments about inconsistent piece size and freshness.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy crunch with a mildly sweet, toasted flavor; texture remains crisp when added to desserts or breakfast bowls. Commonly used as a snack, dessert garnish or mixed into baking for added crunch. Customer reviews cite dependable crispness, versatility, convenient packaging and occasional comments about inconsistent piece size and freshness.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Mixture Of Tocopherols, Vitamins And Minerals [Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid
Check President's Choice Riz Croustillant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Riz Croustillant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


