Is President's Choice Roasted Garlic Ail Roti Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a savory roasted flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture and crisping edges when warmed. Commonly served alongside soups, stews, curries, used as a base for wraps or topped and reheated, and for dipping. Customer reviews praise convenience and flavor; some mention uneven seasoning and occasional oiliness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed tomatoes (water, concentrated crushed tomatoes), water, onions, roasted garlic (contains citric acid), olive oil, salt, garlic, dried garlic, herbs and spices, citric acid, natural flavour.

Check President's Choice Roasted Garlic Ail Roti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Roasted Garlic Ail Roti is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep