Is President's Choice Ruby Hot Cocoa Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk powder

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Corn Maltodextrin), Ruby Cocoa Pieces (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Dipotassium Phosphate, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Beet Red, Natural Flavour, Sodium Silicoaluminate.

Check President's Choice Ruby Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking