Is President's Choice Salsa Con Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Sugars (corn Maltodextrin), Jalapeño Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Milk Ingredients, Green Chilies, Salt, Tomatoes (contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, White Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Paprika Extract, Annatto, Xanthan Gum, Beta-carotene.

Check President's Choice Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking