Is President's Choice Salsa Con Queso Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Sugars (corn Maltodextrin), Jalapeño Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Milk Ingredients, Green Chilies, Salt, Tomatoes (contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, White Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Paprika Extract, Annatto, Xanthan Gum, Beta-carotene.

Check President's Choice Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking