Is President's Choice Salsa Con Queso Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Sugars (corn Maltodextrin), Jalapeño Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Milk Ingredients, Green Chilies, Salt, Tomatoes (contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, White Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Paprika Extract, Annatto, Xanthan Gum, Beta-carotene.

Check President's Choice Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking