Is President's Choice, Salsa Mild Vegetarian?

Description
The mild variety features restrained heat and balanced tang, with a chunky yet pourable texture; commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or cooking accent. Customer feedback often praises its consistent, family-friendly mildness, though some reviewers report occasional thinness or a perceived lack of depth in flavor and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The mild variety features restrained heat and balanced tang, with a chunky yet pourable texture; commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or cooking accent. Customer feedback often praises its consistent, family-friendly mildness, though some reviewers report occasional thinness or a perceived lack of depth in flavor and aroma.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Onions, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Green Chili Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, White Vinegar, Salt, Cilantro, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder.
Check President's Choice, Salsa Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice, Salsa Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice, Salsa Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


