Is President's Choice Sans Lactose Free 2% Cottage Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • microbial enzyme

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a clean finish, exhibiting a creamy base and soft, small curds that melt into recipes. Commonly eaten plain or paired with fruit, salads, toast and savory dishes; reviewers note consistent texture, easy blending into dips and smoothies, and generally favorable freshness and curd size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk ingredients, salt, citric acid, guar gum, mono-and diglycerides, xanthan gum, carob bean gum, lactase enzyme bacterial culture, microbial enzyme, carbon dioxide.

Check President's Choice Sans Lactose Free 2% Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Sans Lactose Free 2% Cottage Cheese is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichTopping