Is President's Choice Seasoned Whole Chicken Fully Cooked Barbecue Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked barbecue whole chicken offers smoky, sweet-tangy flavor with moist, tender white and dark meat; skin often crisped when reheated. Commonly used for quick family dinners, sandwiches, salads, and potlucks. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, consistent seasoning, occasional uneven reheating, and variable juiciness between pieces across available cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Salt, Spices, Spice Extracts. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Other Allergens.

Check President's Choice Seasoned Whole Chicken Fully Cooked Barbecue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

President's Choice Seasoned Whole Chicken Fully Cooked Barbecue is available at 3 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsValuemart

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich