Is President's Choice Seasoned Whole Chicken Fully Cooked Barbecue Vegan?

Description
Fully cooked barbecue whole chicken offers smoky, sweet-tangy flavor with moist, tender white and dark meat; skin often crisped when reheated. Commonly used for quick family dinners, sandwiches, salads, and potlucks. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, consistent seasoning, occasional uneven reheating, and variable juiciness between pieces across available cooking methods.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fully cooked barbecue whole chicken offers smoky, sweet-tangy flavor with moist, tender white and dark meat; skin often crisped when reheated. Commonly used for quick family dinners, sandwiches, salads, and potlucks. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, consistent seasoning, occasional uneven reheating, and variable juiciness between pieces across available cooking methods.
Ingredients
Chicken, Salt, Spices, Spice Extracts. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Other Allergens.
Check President's Choice Seasoned Whole Chicken Fully Cooked Barbecue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Seasoned Whole Chicken Fully Cooked Barbecue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Where to buy
President's Choice Seasoned Whole Chicken Fully Cooked Barbecue is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Whole


