Is President's Choice Serrano Pepper Crema Picante Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Green Bell Pepper, White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Serrano Chili Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Chlorophyll, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Cilantro, Guar Gum, Spice Extract, Disodium Edta, Turmeric Extract.

Check President's Choice Serrano Pepper Crema Picante against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking