Is President's Choice Sour Cream Alternative Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture; commonly dolloped on baked potatoes, tacos, and chili, stirred into dips and dressings, or used as a cold topping for soups and salads. Customer reviews note a close resemblance to traditional sour cream, occasional mildness in tang, and generally favorable texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultures dextrose
- natural flavour
cultures dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture; commonly dolloped on baked potatoes, tacos, and chili, stirred into dips and dressings, or used as a cold topping for soups and salads. Customer reviews note a close resemblance to traditional sour cream, occasional mildness in tang, and generally favorable texture.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut cream (Coconut extract, Water), Potato starch, Natural flavour, Tapioca starch, Citric acid, Sugars (Cultures dextrose, Corn maltodextrin), Pectin, Salt.
Check President's Choice Sour Cream Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Sour Cream Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


