Is President's Choice Sour Cream Alternative Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture; commonly dolloped on baked potatoes, tacos, and chili, stirred into dips and dressings, or used as a cold topping for soups and salads. Customer reviews note a close resemblance to traditional sour cream, occasional mildness in tang, and generally favorable texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture; commonly dolloped on baked potatoes, tacos, and chili, stirred into dips and dressings, or used as a cold topping for soups and salads. Customer reviews note a close resemblance to traditional sour cream, occasional mildness in tang, and generally favorable texture.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut cream (Coconut extract, Water), Potato starch, Natural flavour, Tapioca starch, Citric acid, Sugars (Cultures dextrose, Corn maltodextrin), Pectin, Salt.
Check President's Choice Sour Cream Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Sour Cream Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


