Is President's Choice Sourdough Loaf Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Sourdough Starter (ground Wheat, Cultured Wheat Flour, Yeast, Lactic Acid), Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Fermented Ground Wheat, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Calcium Propionate, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl-lactate, Enzymes, Sorbic Acid, Ascorbic Acid. Topping: Enriched Wheat Flour. May Contains Soy, Sesame.
Check President's Choice Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Sourdough Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


