Is Presidents Choice Souvlaki Marinade Vegan?

Description
This marinade offers savory, mildly tangy flavor and a glossy, clingy texture that forms an even coating. It’s commonly used to marinate chicken, pork, beef, or vegetables before grilling or broiling for kabobs and sandwiches. Reviews cite ease of use and consistent flavor; some find it strong or slightly salty.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This marinade offers savory, mildly tangy flavor and a glossy, clingy texture that forms an even coating. It’s commonly used to marinate chicken, pork, beef, or vegetables before grilling or broiling for kabobs and sandwiches. Reviews cite ease of use and consistent flavor; some find it strong or slightly salty.
Ingredients
Canola oil, Water, Red wine vinegar, Lemons, Salt, Dried garlic, Herbs and spices (contain oregano), Sugar, Garlic, Modified corn starch, Concentrated lemon juice, Seasoning (contains mustard), Potassium sorbate, Lemon oil, Xanthan gum, Spice extract, Disodium EDTA.
Check Presidents Choice Souvlaki Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Presidents Choice Souvlaki Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Presidents Choice Souvlaki Marinade is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


