Is President's Choice Splendido Pesto Tomato Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, savory flavor with a slightly sweet, umami edge; texture is coarse and spreadable with small chunks for toothiness. Commonly used tossed with pasta, smeared on sandwiches, stirred into sauces or served as a dip. Reviewers generally praise convenience and boldness, while noting occasional jar-to-jar variability in intensity and texture.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sheep's milk
- grana padano pdo cheese
- pecorino romano pdo cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory flavor with a slightly sweet, umami edge; texture is coarse and spreadable with small chunks for toothiness. Commonly used tossed with pasta, smeared on sandwiches, stirred into sauces or served as a dip. Reviewers generally praise convenience and boldness, while noting occasional jar-to-jar variability in intensity and texture.
Ingredients
Water, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste (tomato, Citric Acid), Cashews, Dried Tomatoes, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese (sheep's Milk, Rennet, Microbial Enzymes, Salt), Grana Padano Pdo Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme (egg)), Basil, Salt, Garlic, Puree, Sugar, Citric Acid, Chili Pepper. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.
Check President's Choice Splendido Pesto Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Splendido Pesto Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Splendido Pesto Tomato is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


