Is President's Choice Splendido Pesto Tomato Vegan?

Description
Bright, savory flavor with a slightly sweet, umami edge; texture is coarse and spreadable with small chunks for toothiness. Commonly used tossed with pasta, smeared on sandwiches, stirred into sauces or served as a dip. Reviewers generally praise convenience and boldness, while noting occasional jar-to-jar variability in intensity and texture.
Why it's not vegan
- lysozyme
- egg
- milk
- grana padano pdo cheese
- sheep's milk
- pecorino romano pdo cheese
- rennet
lysozyme
Dietitian noteLysozyme is an enzyme that can be found in animals and eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory flavor with a slightly sweet, umami edge; texture is coarse and spreadable with small chunks for toothiness. Commonly used tossed with pasta, smeared on sandwiches, stirred into sauces or served as a dip. Reviewers generally praise convenience and boldness, while noting occasional jar-to-jar variability in intensity and texture.
Ingredients
Water, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste (tomato, Citric Acid), Cashews, Dried Tomatoes, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese (sheep's Milk, Rennet, Microbial Enzymes, Salt), Grana Padano Pdo Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme (egg)), Basil, Salt, Garlic, Puree, Sugar, Citric Acid, Chili Pepper. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.
Check President's Choice Splendido Pesto Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Splendido Pesto Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Splendido Pesto Tomato is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


