Is President's Choice Sweet With Heat Douce Prepared Mustard Vegan?

Description
Sweet-with-heat mustard offers a smooth, slightly coarse texture with a balanced sweet profile and a gentle spicy finish. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, condiment for sausages and burgers, or a glaze for roasted meats. Reviewers often cite pleasant sweetness, mild heat, and versatile, creamy consistency and easy portion control.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-with-heat mustard offers a smooth, slightly coarse texture with a balanced sweet profile and a gentle spicy finish. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, condiment for sausages and burgers, or a glaze for roasted meats. Reviewers often cite pleasant sweetness, mild heat, and versatile, creamy consistency and easy portion control.
Ingredients
Water, sugar, white vinegar, mustard seed, salt, dehydrated red bell pepper, natural flavour, paprika, turmeric.
Check President's Choice Sweet With Heat Douce Prepared Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Sweet With Heat Douce Prepared Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
President's Choice Sweet With Heat Douce Prepared Mustard is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


