Is President's Choice Taco Seasoning Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Savory, warmly spiced taco seasoning delivers balanced, mildly spicy flavor with a fine, slightly granular powder that blends easily into cooked meats, poultry, fish, vegetables, sauces, and dips; shoppers often cite convenient packaging and consistent results, while some mention it can taste a bit salty or milder than expected overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices and herbs (contain red chili peppers, cumin), Sugar (corn maltodextrin), salt, onion powder, garlic powder, silicon dioxide.

Check President's Choice Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading