Is President's Choice Tahini & Preserved Lemon Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable oil, Tahini (sesame paste), Brown sugar, Corn maltodextrin, Concentrated lemon juice, Preserved lemon (lemon, salt, water), Salt, Modified corn starch, Garlic, Sesame oil, Lactic acid, Rowanberry extract (contains tapioca flour), Garlic powder, Guar gum, Spices and herbs, Locust bean gum, Spinach extract, Rosemary extract, Onion powder, Sumac powder, Toasted sesame seeds, Aleppo chili pepper flakes.
Check President's Choice Tahini & Preserved Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Tahini & Preserved Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


