Is President's Choice The World's Best Eggnog Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy mono

soy mono

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cinnamon Rum Ripple (sugars (fructose, Glucose, Sugar), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Cinnamon, Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour, Carob Bean Gum, Salt, Citric Acid), Egg Nog Base (sugar, Water, Liquid Egg Yolk, Natural Flavour, Cinnamon Extract, Annatto, Turmeric Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Butter), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Soy Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check President's Choice The World's Best Eggnog Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking