Is Presidents Choice Tortilla Bite Size Round Vegetarian?

Description
These bite-size rounds offer a mild, neutral flavor and a soft, pliable texture that crisps evenly when baked; shoppers commonly use them for mini tacos, appetizers, dips, and nacho-style snacks. Reviews note consistent sizing, party-friendly convenience, and occasional reports of tearing or dryness after prolonged storage during shipping or handling.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bite-size rounds offer a mild, neutral flavor and a soft, pliable texture that crisps evenly when baked; shoppers commonly use them for mini tacos, appetizers, dips, and nacho-style snacks. Reviews note consistent sizing, party-friendly convenience, and occasional reports of tearing or dryness after prolonged storage during shipping or handling.
Ingredients
Whole grain white corn, canola and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, sea salt, calcium hydroxide.
Check Presidents Choice Tortilla Bite Size Round against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Presidents Choice Tortilla Bite Size Round in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Presidents Choice Tortilla Bite Size Round is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


