Is President's Choice Tortilla Style Restaurant Style Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium hydroxide

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, neutral flavor and slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps; reviewers note consistent size, easy warming in skillet or microwave, and dependable foldability, though some mention occasional tearing or variable freshness between packages and suitable for freezing and reheating conveniently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain White Corn, Canola, and/or Mid-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Calcium Hydroxide.

Check President's Choice Tortilla Style Restaurant Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Tortilla Style Restaurant Style is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go