Is President's Choice Tortilla Style Restaurant Style Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, neutral flavor and slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps; reviewers note consistent size, easy warming in skillet or microwave, and dependable foldability, though some mention occasional tearing or variable freshness between packages and suitable for freezing and reheating conveniently.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, neutral flavor and slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps; reviewers note consistent size, easy warming in skillet or microwave, and dependable foldability, though some mention occasional tearing or variable freshness between packages and suitable for freezing and reheating conveniently.
Ingredients
Whole Grain White Corn, Canola, and/or Mid-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Calcium Hydroxide.
Check President's Choice Tortilla Style Restaurant Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Tortilla Style Restaurant Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Where to buy
President's Choice Tortilla Style Restaurant Style is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


