Is Prestat Caramel & Sea Salt, Milk & Dark Chocolate Thins Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 24% minimum
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate caramel thins: milk chocolate 98
milk solids 24% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Caramel Thins: Milk Chocolate 98% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, Caramel Flavouring (Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Salt (Salt, Anticaking Agent: Sodium Ferrocyanide), Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Thins: Dark Chocolate 99% (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sea Salt, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 56% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum, Milk Solids 24% minimum
Check Prestat Caramel & Sea Salt, Milk & Dark Chocolate Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prestat Caramel & Sea Salt, Milk & Dark Chocolate Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Prestat Caramel & Sea Salt, Milk & Dark Chocolate Thins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


