Is Prestat Chocolates & Truffles Assortment Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • milk
  • concentrated butter
  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate 4
  • +1 more

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 25% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Dark Chocolate 21% (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Dry Fondant (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Praline (Hazelnuts, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sugar, White Chocolate 4% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sea Salt Caramel (Whipping Cream (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Preservative: Sorbic Acid), Hazelnut Paste, Water, Plain Marzipan (Almond, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup), Caramelised Hazelnuts (Hazelnuts, Sugar, Salt ), Caramel (Whipping Cream (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Preservative: Sorbic Acid), Icing Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Pistachio Paste, Glucose Syrup, Pistachio, Blackcurrant Puree (Blackcurrant, Sugar), Light Hazelnut Paste (Sugar, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Butter, Bresilienne (Sugar, Hazelnuts), Walnuts, Pink Lilac Petals (Sugar, Natural Flower, Thickening Agent: Gum Arabic, Colour: Carmine), Butter (Milk), Raspberry Puree (Raspberry, Sugar), Ginger Chopped (Ginger, Sugar), Humectant: Sorbitol, Rice Crisp (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Malt Flour (Barley), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Nibs, Feuilletine (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Salt, Malt Extract (Barley), Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate), Humectant: Glycerol, Freeze Dried Coffee, Pectin (Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Dextrose), Raspberry Compound (Natural Flavouring, Sugar, Raspberry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Colours: Carrot Extract, Blackcurrant Extract, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Trisodium Citrate, Modified Starch), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Invert Sugar Syrup, Mauve Lilac Petals (Sugar, Natural Flower, Thickening Agent: Gum Arabic, Colouring: Carmine; Indigo Carmine), Violet Flavouring, Vanilla Powder, Rose Flavour (Flavouring, Humectant: Propylene Glycol), Earl Grey (Black Tea, Bergamot Liquid Flavouring), Humectant, Invertase, Bergamot Essential Oil, Saffron, Salt, Preservative: Sorbic Acid, Transfer Sheet (Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Colour: Carbon Black), Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 62% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum and Milk Solids 24% minimum

Check Prestat Chocolates & Truffles Assortment against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prestat Chocolates & Truffles Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go