Is Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 24% minimum
- milk
- whipping cream
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
- monopropylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- mono propylene glycol
- +6 more
milk solids 24% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 56% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate 19% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Rhubarb Puree 6% (Rhubarb, Cane Sugar), Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Gin Rhubarb & Ginger Liqueur 4%, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Sorbitol, Butter (Milk), Rhubarb Flavour (Flavouring Substances, Propylene Glycol), Preservative: Sorbic Acid, Beetroot Juice Concentrate (Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Solvent: Mono Propylene Glycol, Anti-Oxidants: Ascorbic Acid), Natural Green Colour (Turmeric Extract, Spirulina Extract, Emulsifier: Polysorbate 80, Monopropylene Glycol, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum and Milk Solids 24% minimum
Check Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


