Is Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • butter
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate 56

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 56% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate 19% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Rhubarb Puree 6% (Rhubarb, Cane Sugar), Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Gin Rhubarb & Ginger Liqueur 4%, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Sorbitol, Butter (Milk), Rhubarb Flavour (Flavouring Substances, Propylene Glycol), Preservative: Sorbic Acid, Beetroot Juice Concentrate (Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Solvent: Mono Propylene Glycol, Anti-Oxidants: Ascorbic Acid), Natural Green Colour (Turmeric Extract, Spirulina Extract, Emulsifier: Polysorbate 80, Monopropylene Glycol, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum and Milk Solids 24% minimum

Check Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping