Is Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring substances
- natural vanilla flavour
- rhubarb flavour
flavouring substances
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 56% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate 19% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Rhubarb Puree 6% (Rhubarb, Cane Sugar), Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Gin Rhubarb & Ginger Liqueur 4%, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Sorbitol, Butter (Milk), Rhubarb Flavour (Flavouring Substances, Propylene Glycol), Preservative: Sorbic Acid, Beetroot Juice Concentrate (Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Solvent: Mono Propylene Glycol, Anti-Oxidants: Ascorbic Acid), Natural Green Colour (Turmeric Extract, Spirulina Extract, Emulsifier: Polysorbate 80, Monopropylene Glycol, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum and Milk Solids 24% minimum
Check Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


