Is Prestat Festive House Pink Marc de Champagne Truffles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • sorbitol
  • natural vanilla flavouring

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cream (Milk), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Raising Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Marc de Champagne 3%, Cocoa Butter, Humectant: Sorbitol, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Preservative: Sorbic Acid, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum and Milk Solids 24% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 62% minimum

Check Prestat Festive House Pink Marc de Champagne Truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Prestat Festive House Pink Marc de Champagne Truffles is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking