Is Prestat Pink Marc de Champagne Truffle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk powder
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolates
  • white chocolate

milk solids 24% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cream (Milk), Milk Chocolates (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Raising Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Marc de Champagne 3%, Cocoa Butter, Humectant: Sorbitol, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Preservative: Sorbic Acid, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 62% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum and Milk Solids 24% minimum

Check Prestat Pink Marc de Champagne Truffle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prestat Pink Marc de Champagne Truffle is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking