Is Prestat The Red Christmas Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 9 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley
  • wheat
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • bergamot liquid flavouring
  • malt flour
  • malt extract
  • +5 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 29% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Dark Chocolate 23% (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Dry Fondant (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Praline (Hazelnuts, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sugar, Sea Salt Caramel (Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Preservative: Sorbic Acid), Hazelnut Paste, White Chocolate 4% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Plain Marzipan (Almond, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup), Caramelised Hazelnuts (Hazelnuts, Sugar, Salt), Whipping Cream (Milk), Caramel (Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Preservative: Sorbic Acid), Water, Cocoa Mass, Pistachio Paste, Icing Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Light Hazelnut Paste (Sugar, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Butter), Walnut, Raspberry Puree (Raspberry, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Butter (Milk), Mauve Lilac Petals (Sugar, Natural Flower, Thickening Agent: Gum Arabic, Colouring: Carmine; Indigo Carmine), Pink Lilac Petals (Sugar, Natural Flower, Thickening Agent: Gum Arabic, Colour: Carmine), Blackcurrant Puree (Blackcurrant, Sugar), Ginger Chopped (Ginger, Sugar), Humectant: Sorbitol, Earl Grey (Black Tea, Bergamot Liquid Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol, Rice Crisp (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Malt Flour (Barley), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Feuilletine (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Salt, Malt Extract (Barley), Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate), Pectin (Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Dextrose), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Raspberry Compound (Natural Flavouring, Sugar, Raspberry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Colours: Carrot Extract, Blackcurrant Extract, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Trisodium Citrate, Modified Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, Freeze Dried Coffee, Rose Flavour (Flavouring, Humectant: Propylene Glycol), Violet Flavouring, Humectant, Invertase, Bergamot Essential Oil, Saffron, Salt (Salt, Anticaking Agent: Sodium Ferrocyanide), Vanilla Powder, Transfer Sheet (Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Colour: Carbon Black), Preservative: Sorbic Acid, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum and Milk Solids 24% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 62% minimum

Check Prestat The Red Christmas Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Prestat The Red Christmas Box is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking