Is PRESTIGE PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- natural butter flavor
- non-fat milk
- dehydrated butter
- butter sauce
- butter
- cream powder
- milk
- cream
- whey solids
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- grana padano cheese
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, GRANA PADANO CHEESE, (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), BUTTER, CREAM POWDER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SALT, BUTTER SAUCE (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY SOLIDS, NON-FAT MILK, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR)), GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SPICES, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check PRESTIGE PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRESTIGE PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


