Is PRESTIGE PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-fat milk
- cream powder
- whey solids
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- grana padano cheese
- glucono delta-lactone
- xanthan gum
- natural butter flavor
- dehydrated butter
- +4 more
non-fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, GRANA PADANO CHEESE, (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), BUTTER, CREAM POWDER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SALT, BUTTER SAUCE (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY SOLIDS, NON-FAT MILK, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR)), GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SPICES, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check PRESTIGE PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRESTIGE PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


