Is PRESTIGE PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
- non-fat milk
- dehydrated butter
- butter sauce
- whey solids
- butter
- cream powder
- romano cheese
- +4 more
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, GRANA PADANO CHEESE, (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), BUTTER, CREAM POWDER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SALT, BUTTER SAUCE (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY SOLIDS, NON-FAT MILK, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR)), GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SPICES, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check PRESTIGE PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRESTIGE PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


