Is Pret Popcorn Bar Popcorn White Chocolate Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk chocolate
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk
- whole milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate (48%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Puffed Rice (23%) (rice, Sugar, Salt), Caramel (13%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Colours: Curumin, Annatto Bixin), Popcorn (8%) (corn Kernels, Rapeseed Oil), Milk Chocolate (5%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Butter. Contains Soya, Milk.
Check Pret Popcorn Bar Popcorn White Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pret Popcorn Bar Popcorn White Chocolate Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
About this product
Snack · Bar


