Is Pretz, Baked Snack Sticks Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium 5'-inosinate
disodium 5'-inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil), Sugar, Palm Oil Shortening, Glutinous Rice Flour, Salt, Spices, Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of: Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Malt Extract, Coriander, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Mint, Citric Acid, Lactose, Malic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium 5'-Inosinate, Disodium 5'-Guanylate, Tocopherols
Check Pretz, Baked Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pretz, Baked Snack Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Stick


