Is Pretzal pieces jalapeño flavour Vegan?

Description
Jalapeño flavour wheat pretzel pieces
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jalapeño flavour wheat pretzel pieces
Ingredients
_Wheat_ Flour, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Flavouring, Sugar, Glazing Agent (Sodium Hydroxide), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary), Yeast, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates).
Check Pretzal pieces jalapeño flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pretzal pieces jalapeño flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
About this product
Snack · Piece


