Is PRETZEL MELT PIZZA WITH PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • beef
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid
  • +4 more

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, [MAY CONTAIN VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER), ENZYME (ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR]), WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, WITH BASIL ADDED), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, TOMATO SAUCE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SWEET BELL PEPPER), GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES), OREGANO, PARSLEY, BASIL, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER.

Check PRETZEL MELT PIZZA WITH PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep