Is PRETZEL MELT PIZZA WITH PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI & CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk low moisture mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, [MAY CONTAIN VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER), ENZYME (ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR]), WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, WITH BASIL ADDED), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, TOMATO SAUCE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SWEET BELL PEPPER), GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES), OREGANO, PARSLEY, BASIL, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER.

Check PRETZEL MELT PIZZA WITH PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep