Is PRETZEL MELT PIZZA WITH PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI & CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavorings
  • starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, [MAY CONTAIN VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER), ENZYME (ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR]), WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, WITH BASIL ADDED), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, TOMATO SAUCE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SWEET BELL PEPPER), GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES), OREGANO, PARSLEY, BASIL, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER.

Check PRETZEL MELT PIZZA WITH PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep
Gluten Free? PRETZEL MELT PIZZA WITH PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI & CHEESE | Spoonful