Is PRETZEL, PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- non-fat dry milk solids
- all natural milk chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALL NATURAL MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), PEANUTS, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, PALM FRUIT OIL, SALT, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NON-FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), BUTTER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SALT, MALT, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, YEAST, SODA, ALL NATURAL DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check PRETZEL, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRETZEL, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


