Is PRETZELS, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, DRY WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). PRETZELS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OR RICE), CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP AND YEAST.

Check PRETZELS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go