Is PRETZELS, DOUBLE DIPPED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk powder
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CARAMEL (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CORN OIL, CORN SYRUP, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MALT EXTRACT, AND YEAST), WHITE FUDGE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR AND VANILLA).

Check PRETZELS, DOUBLE DIPPED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go