Is Pretzels Scrumptious Sweets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lutein
  • glycerol monostearate
  • magnesium carbonate
  • magnesium stearate
  • +1 more

lutein

Dietitian note

Lutein is a yellow food coloring that can be deriverd from plants or dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup (from wheat or corn), dextrose, vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel), acidity regulators (malic acid, citric acid), anti-caking agents (stearic acid, magnesium carbonate, magnesium stearate), sodium bicarbonate, modified starch (corn), flavours, emulsifier (glycerol monostearate), lysed soy protein (soy), colours (ammonia caramel [$50c], Copper chlorophyllin, curcumin, lutein, paprika). ALLERGEN WARNING: CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN: MILK.

Check Pretzels Scrumptious Sweets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Stick

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go