Is PRETZELS, YOGURT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk
- milk
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- nonfat yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY [MILK]. NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST]).
Check PRETZELS, YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRETZELS, YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


