Is PRETZILLA Frozen Pretzel, Sausage Bun, 10.4 Ounce (Pack of 24) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Vegetable Protein, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Malt, Sodium Hydroxide, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Soybean Oil, Enzymes, Microcrystalline Cellulose
Check PRETZILLA Frozen Pretzel, Sausage Bun, 10.4 Ounce (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRETZILLA Frozen Pretzel, Sausage Bun, 10.4 Ounce (Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
PRETZILLA Frozen Pretzel, Sausage Bun, 10.4 Ounce (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Roll


