Is PREVENT - 60 VCAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- N-acetyl-cysteine
N-acetyl-cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf Extract (375Egcg, 450Catechins), Curcumin 95%, N-acetyl-cysteine, Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia Japonica), Root, Resveratrol, Tomato (Solanum Lycopersicum), Fruit Extract, Lycopene, Marigold Flower Extract 220:1, Haematococcus Pluvialis, Astaxanthin, Cayenne (Capsicum Annuum), Fruit, Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum), Piperine, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water
Check PREVENT - 60 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREVENT - 60 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
PREVENT - 60 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


