Is Prewett's Chocoful Gluten Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried whole milk
- milk
- sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, emulsifiers
- belgian milk chocolate
- milk chocolate
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (55%), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine [palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid], Rice Flour, Soya Flour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agent; Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Belgian Milk Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk. May Contain Nuts.
Check Prewett's Chocoful Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prewett's Chocoful Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Candy · Bar


